Make your own free website on Tripod.com

THE HOLY EASTERN ORTHODOX CATHOLIC AND APOSTOLIC
CHURCH IN NORTH AMERICA
Established by Canonical Charter Feb. 2, 1927

Also known as
The American Orthodox Catholic Church

Declaration

The North American Holy Synod of The Holy Eastern Orthodox Catholic and Apostolic Church in North America has declared this Church to be the American Orthodox Patriarchate as of the 6th day of July, 2003.

We are the canonically established Orthodox Church for the English speaking American Orthodox population in the new world.

We were canonically established as an autocephalous and autonomous Orthodox Church by the Russian Synod of Bishops in North America (Moscow Patriarchate) Feb. 2, 1927 and Incorporated Feb. 1, 1928.

Archbishop Ofiesh was the first Archbishop of this Church and the highest ranking Bishop of this Church with the title of Archbishop President. The successor of Abp. Ofiesh has been using the title of Metropolitan for about five years.

Our short name in the 1927 constitution is "American Orthodox Catholic Church". The intent of the Synod who chartered us was to establish an American Orthodox Church, and that is exactly what we are.

We will continue to use our original name which is a service mark of this Church.

We merged with the Orthodox Catholic Patriarchate of America (Inc. 1951) . Originally headed by Abp. Joseph Klimovich, and Abp. Clement Sherwood.

Invitation

2003 - The Holy Eastern Orthodox Catholic and Apostolic Church in North America
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED